fbpx
Skip to content

Privacy Policy – VINCIT

Vincit.Ro respects your confidentiality in accordance with all data protection laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/670.

This policy, together with the terms and conditions of this website, as well as other documents referred to in the content of this policy, aims to provide you with concrete information about the personal data we collect and our processing.

Who are we?
The identification data of the company that manages the website www.vincit.ro are the following:

The data operator is VINCITUS MK SRL, a limited liability company of Romanian nationality, headquartered in Bistrița, Str. Iosif Vulcan, registered at the Bistrița Trade Register under the registration number: J06 / 656/2020 and the Unique Registration Code (CUI): 42840739, hereinafter referred to as VINCIT.

What type of personal data do we process, for what purposes and on what grounds?
The company will collect through the website certain information (“personal data”) about identified individuals or information that may lead to the identification of individuals, information that is provided by users of the website directly ( ex: name, surname, email, telephone number) or indirectly (ex: IP).

At the same time, we inform you that VINCIT has legal entities in its portfolio. Any personal data processed in order to carry out the activity are represented, as the case may be, by the data of the company’s representative, his representative, as well as the staff within these entities in charge of improving the strategies and promotion processes of these clients. The processing of this data has a contractual basis, it is not necessary, according to the regulation, to express express consent in this regard. There may also be situations when the data subjects are natural persons, not related to any legal entity, recipient of VINCIT services.

The processing of personal data will be done for the following purposes, based on the legal grounds indicated for each of them, as follows:

Use of cookies on Vincit.Ro
When visiting our website, cookies are used to automatically collect technical information that can identify the user (eg: identification of the operating system, IP address, type of browser used, etc.).

By using cookies we help you to have an optimal browsing experience and also, for advertising purposes, we can offer you an individualized content adapted to your interests and preferences. To the extent that you have agreed to the use of cookies, we will use them to provide you with a personalized and relevant browsing experience on our website and to better understand how you interact with our advertising content. . Basically, we will be able to display ads by remarketing on other platforms, in areas where ads are normally displayed anyway.

For more information about cookies you can consult our page on cookies.

Response to contact forms, newsletters, comments, requests or complaints

Vincit will process your personal data mentioned in the forms (name, surname, email, telephone number or other information and details you provide us) in order to be able to answer your questions, complaints, requests, depending on the channel. communication through which you contact us.

The purpose is to be able to provide you with answers to requests for quotes, complaints, questions or requests or other messages.

The processing is based on a legitimate interest, allowing us to provide answers to questions, complaints, messages, etc.

Direct marketing communications / email marketing

Direct marketing communications

We reserve the right to process your personal data in order to inform you about our products, services, articles and events, promotional offers and newsletters. This personal data will be processed for direct marketing purposes, with your consent with which you have agreed to complete the forms by which you transmit this data to us.

We will process personal data in order to establish contractual relationships following the voluntary expression of the desire to receive an offer or other details about VINCIT.

Contractual services are the provision to the company of the administration and management of your accounts and internet marketing campaigns. For this purpose we will use the data that you will fill in the images with forms.

To whom do we disclose your personal data?
To achieve our goals described above, Vincit uses the services of external partners. Some partners have the capacity of empowered persons, such as IT services and Web Hosting, companies contracted for outsourcing legal services, accounting, programming, PC repair, invoicing, consulting, support and representation services, and are active in the IT industry, which carries out commercial activity in Romania, and their personal data may be provided to them in order to be provided within the limits of the obligations they have assumed towards the company. The personal data that we disclose to our authorized persons is limited to the minimum personal information strictly necessary for the provision of those services and we ask them not to use the data for any other purpose.

Some third parties who do not intend to process data may have access to it in the performance of their tasks or in their interactions with the company: technical maintenance companies, financial or legal auditors.

The personal data indicated above may be made available or transmitted to third parties in the following situations: (i) public authorities, auditors or institutions with competences in carrying out inspections and controls on the activity and assets of the Company, which request the Company to provide information , by virtue of the legal obligations of the latter. These public authorities or institutions may be the National Agency for Fiscal Administration; (ii) for compliance with a legal requirement or for the protection of the rights and assets of our Company or other entities or persons, such as courts, law firms; (iii) third party acquirers, insofar as the Company’s activity would be transferred (in whole or in part), and the data of the data subjects would be part of the assets that are the object of such a transaction.

The personal data indicated above may be made available or transmitted to third parties and in the following situations: public authorities, auditors or institutions competent to carry out inspections and controls on the company’s activities and assets, which require the company to provide information under the obligations of the latter. These authorities or institutions may be the National Agency for Fiscal Administration or other entities or persons such as courts, law firms, third party purchasers, insofar as the activity of the company would be transferred in whole or in part and the data of the persons concerned would be part of the assets that are the subject of such a transaction.

The persons and entities to whom we may share personal data are the following:
For the purpose of browsing the website and for the purposes of using cookies, we may transmit data to the analysis and search engine service providers: Google Analytics (privacy policy), Facebook (privacy policy).

To answer questions, requests, and other messages from you, we may share your data with our service providers.

To organize and manage promotional campaigns and analytics, we may distribute your personal data to advertising and marketing agencies or digital media agencies or social networking agencies.

For direct marketing communications we may transmit personal data to advertising and marketing agencies that communicate on our behalf.

For conducting surveys or market research, satisfaction surveys, customer feedback, we may distribute personal data to survey service providers or market research / customer surveys.

Transfer of personal data to other countries
In the context described above, your data may be transferred abroad to countries in the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Any transfer made to an EU or EEA Member State will comply with the legal requirements of the GDPR.

Some of the personal data listed in this privacy policy are transferred to states that do not provide adequate protection for the processing of personal data, namely the United States of America. These data are those over which Google has control, within its Google Analytics services.

Some data is transferred to countries that do not provide adequate protection of data processing (United States of America). This data is what Google or Facebook has control over.

How long do we store your personal data?
We will store the data for as long as necessary to achieve our processing purposes set out above, in compliance with applicable legal requirements.

If we no longer need your personal data, it will be deleted in accordance with its procedures, which may involve – archiving, anonymization or destruction.

Data processing of children under 16 years
All personal data processing activities presented in this policy refer exclusively to persons who are at least 16 years old. If, despite our reasonable prevention efforts, such processing still takes place, we will stop it as soon as we notice that users have not reached the legal age to initiate business relationships.

REFUSAL OF PROCESSING AND ITS CONSEQUENCES
Refusal to process personal data and consequences

There is no legal obligation under which we could claim to provide you with your personal data. If you refuse to provide us with the data, nothing will happen. If you want to benefit from our services, data communication is inevitable.

Transfer of personal data to other countries
In the context described above, your data may be transferred abroad to countries in the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Any transfer made to an EU or EEA Member State will comply with the legal requirements of the GDPR.

Some of the personal data listed in this privacy policy are transferred to states that do not provide adequate protection for the processing of personal data, namely the United States of America. These data are those over which Google has control, within its Google Analytics services.

Some data is transferred to countries that do not provide adequate protection of data processing (United States of America). This data is what Google or Facebook has control over.

How long do we store your personal data?
We will store the data for as long as necessary to achieve our processing purposes set out above, in compliance with applicable legal requirements.

If we no longer need your personal data, it will be deleted in accordance with its procedures, which may involve – archiving, anonymization or destruction.

Data processing of children under 16 years
All personal data processing activities presented in this policy refer exclusively to persons who are at least 16 years old. If, despite our reasonable prevention efforts, such processing still takes place, we will stop it as soon as we notice that users have not reached the legal age to initiate business relationships.

THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED
In the context of the processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:

Right of access to processed personal data: you have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data are or are not processed and, if so, to have access to the type of personal data and the conditions under which they are processed , by addressing a request to that effect to the data controller;
Right to request the rectification or deletion of personal data: you have the possibility to request, by requesting the data controller, the rectification of inaccurate personal data, the completion of incomplete data or the deletion of your personal data if where (i) the data above are not necessary for the original purpose (and there is no new legal purpose), (ii) the legal basis for the processing is the consent of the data subject, the data subject withdraws his consent and there is no other legal basis, (iii ) the data subject exercises his right to object and the controller has no legitimate reason to continue processing, (iv) the data has been processed unlawfully, (v) the deletion is necessary to comply with EU or Romanian law, or ( vi) data have been collected in connection with information society services provided to children (if applicable), when specific requirements apply with regard to re to consent;
Right to request a restriction on processing: you have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing in cases where: (i) you consider that the personal data processed are inaccurate, for a period that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (ii) the processing is illegal, but you do not want us to delete your personal data, but to restrict the use of this data; (iii) if the data controller no longer needs your personal data for the purposes mentioned above, but you still need data to establish, exercise or defend a right in court; or (iv) you oppose the processing, for the time interval in which to verify whether the legitimate grounds of the data controller prevail over the rights of the data subject;
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing, when the processing is based on the consent, without affecting the legality of the processing activities performed so far;

The right to object to the processing of data for reasons related to the particular situation you are in, when the processing is based on a legitimate interest, and to oppose, at any time, the processing of data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling;
The right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including the creation of profiles, which produces legal effects concerning the data subject or affects him or her in a similar way in a significant manner;
The right to data portability, meaning the right to receive personal data that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable form, as well as the right to transfer such data to a data controller. another operator, if the processing is based on the consent or execution of a contract and is performed by automatic means;
The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (ANSPDCP) and the right to apply to the courts.

The above rights may be exercised at any time. To exercise these rights, we encourage you to use the forms available at

http://www.dataprotection.ro/?page=Modele_de_plangere on the website of ANSPDCP or to address a written request, dated and signed or in electronic format at the following address: B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30 Sector 1, postal code 010336 Bucharest, Romania or by e-mail at anspdcp@dataprotection.ro. Also, if you wish to withdraw your consent to direct marketing purposes, you may use the “unsubscribe” option that is included in each marketing communication.

Changes to the privacy policy
This privacy policy may be subject to change from time to time and may be updated by Vincit as necessary, in accordance with applicable law. The Company will notify you of any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and will ensure that such notification is made in a manner that ensures that you become aware of it.

Contact
You can ask any question related to this document to the personal data protection officer who can be contacted at the following email address: privacy [at] vincit.ro